North Carolina early vote

Current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Tuesday, October 20

Open nowEarly in-person voting is open through October 31.

Early in-person voting
October 15 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 4

These dates aren't yet confirmed on an official North Carolina page. Check the state election office (opens in a new tab). Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

525,970

early ballots cast

Early in-person ballots
485,531
Mail ballots returned
40,439

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 17, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
+24,483
Mail ballots returned
+166
Early ballots cast
+24,649

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 15, 2026: 237,541 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 501,321 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 525,970 early ballots cast525,970October 15October 18
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 15, 2026: 237,541
  • October 17, 2026: 501,321
  • October 18, 2026: 525,970

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By county

100 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned.

Columbus County: 1,452 early ballots castCherokee County: 1,162 early ballots castPolk County: 1,742 early ballots castAshe County: 1,274 early ballots castDare County: 2,147 early ballots castHertford County: 886 early ballots castWilkes County: 1,763 early ballots castRowan County: 3,973 early ballots castHenderson County: 8,965 early ballots castSampson County: 1,490 early ballots castMitchell County: 713 early ballots castStanly County: 2,137 early ballots castAnson County: 846 early ballots castRobeson County: 3,039 early ballots castNew Hanover County: 10,991 early ballots castPender County: 2,640 early ballots castOnslow County: 5,931 early ballots castClay County: 641 early ballots castMacon County: 1,985 early ballots castTransylvania County: 2,480 early ballots castCraven County: 4,502 early ballots castPamlico County: 813 early ballots castTyrrell County: 101 early ballots castCurrituck County: 810 early ballots castNorthampton County: 797 early ballots castGraham County: 373 early ballots castHarnett County: 6,015 early ballots castMoore County: 5,581 early ballots castMartin County: 992 early ballots castCumberland County: 12,959 early ballots castDavie County: 1,829 early ballots castHalifax County: 1,980 early ballots castCaldwell County: 2,840 early ballots castNash County: 6,071 early ballots castBertie County: 718 early ballots castHoke County: 2,353 early ballots castBrunswick County: 11,889 early ballots castMecklenburg County: 58,714 early ballots castPerson County: 2,135 early ballots castHaywood County: 3,688 early ballots castBuncombe County: 20,190 early ballots castEdgecombe County: 2,515 early ballots castCamden County: 400 early ballots castRutherford County: 2,130 early ballots castJohnston County: 8,119 early ballots castGreene County: 864 early ballots castDavidson County: 6,173 early ballots castMontgomery County: 878 early ballots castYancey County: 1,065 early ballots castScotland County: 1,430 early ballots castBeaufort County: 2,041 early ballots castPitt County: 8,112 early ballots castJackson County: 1,977 early ballots castHyde County: 103 early ballots castSwain County: 497 early ballots castCarteret County: 4,239 early ballots castRichmond County: 1,505 early ballots castJones County: 388 early ballots castBladen County: 1,351 early ballots castMcDowell County: 2,049 early ballots castPasquotank County: 1,949 early ballots castBurke County: 3,363 early ballots castMadison County: 1,222 early ballots castWake County: 73,586 early ballots castGuilford County: 22,477 early ballots castWayne County: 4,698 early ballots castRandolph County: 3,894 early ballots castStokes County: 1,698 early ballots castYadkin County: 1,142 early ballots castSurry County: 2,616 early ballots castCleveland County: 3,883 early ballots castAlamance County: 7,333 early ballots castDurham County: 26,347 early ballots castCatawba County: 7,955 early ballots castLincoln County: 4,156 early ballots castUnion County: 11,400 early ballots castAvery County: 518 early ballots castGates County: 379 early ballots castWarren County: 947 early ballots castWilson County: 3,736 early ballots castAlexander County: 1,317 early ballots castWatauga County: 2,982 early ballots castChowan County: 835 early ballots castPerquimans County: 610 early ballots castCabarrus County: 9,795 early ballots castVance County: 2,041 early ballots castRockingham County: 4,073 early ballots castAlleghany County: 577 early ballots castLee County: 2,854 early ballots castLenoir County: 2,771 early ballots castOrange County: 14,115 early ballots castDuplin County: 1,486 early ballots castChatham County: 7,339 early ballots castGranville County: 3,620 early ballots castForsyth County: 18,038 early ballots castFranklin County: 4,276 early ballots castIredell County: 7,032 early ballots castWashington County: 626 early ballots castGaston County: 10,046 early ballots castCaswell County: 795 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county101–863864–1,8281,829–2,9812,982–7,0317,032+
Early vote by county in North Carolina. Select a column heading to sort.
Wake65,9857,60173,586
Mecklenburg54,0614,65358,714
Durham24,7051,64226,347
Guilford20,8951,58222,477
Buncombe18,3171,87320,190
Forsyth16,3351,70318,038
Orange12,7881,32714,115
Cumberland12,29466512,959
Brunswick10,7771,11211,889
Union10,63077011,400
New Hanover9,9351,05610,991
Gaston9,35669010,046

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By party registration, not votes cast

The party each early voter is registered with, as North Carolina reports it. It doesn't show how anyone voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered as Libertarian, Green, or with any other party.

Early ballots cast in North Carolina by voters' party registration
RegistrationBallotsShare
Democratic240,20645.7%
Republican102,84519.6%
Unaffiliated181,80934.6%
Other parties1,1100.2%

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the North Carolina State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots and mail ballots returned, as North Carolina defines them. Early in-person ballots are what North Carolina calls one-stop voting. Mail ballots include civilian, military, and overseas absentee ballots. Mail ballot requests aren't in the state's counts file, so they aren't shown.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the state. North Carolina's file covers ballots through the end of the previous day: early in-person ballots are added the day after they're cast. Early in-person voting runs October 15 to 3 p.m. on October 31. Mail ballots went out September 4. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. North Carolina reports early voters by the party they registered with. That isn't how they voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered as Libertarian, Green, or with any other party.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error