Minnesota early vote

Current to October 16, 2026, as reported by the Minnesota Secretary of State.

Early voting dates

Status for Tuesday, October 20

Open nowEarly in-person voting is open through November 2.

Early in-person voting
September 18 to November 2
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 18

These dates aren't yet confirmed on an official Minnesota page. Check the state election office (opens in a new tab). Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

202,252

early ballots cast (in-person plus mail)

Early in-person ballots
80,870
Mail ballots returned
121,382
Mail ballots requested
519,813

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By county

87 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned. Requested means mail ballots requested.

Mahnomen County: 297 early ballots castHennepin County: 51,137 early ballots castLake County: 568 early ballots castWashington County: 13,295 early ballots castBrown County: 922 early ballots castWilkin County: 385 early ballots castSt. Louis County: 6,265 early ballots castPolk County: 1,431 early ballots castLac qui Parle County: 167 early ballots castStearns County: 5,547 early ballots castItasca County: 3,194 early ballots castWright County: 2,921 early ballots castRedwood County: 374 early ballots castMorrison County: 1,501 early ballots castScott County: 3,103 early ballots castRenville County: 363 early ballots castNorman County: 555 early ballots castKanabec County: 232 early ballots castKittson County: 528 early ballots castMarshall County: 1,111 early ballots castChippewa County: 520 early ballots castRed Lake County: 526 early ballots castCook County: 1,023 early ballots castGrant County: 510 early ballots castNicollet County: 1,671 early ballots castBlue Earth County: 3,166 early ballots castLake of the Woods County: 437 early ballots castStevens County: 552 early ballots castClay County: 2,415 early ballots castFaribault County: 301 early ballots castCass County: 2,442 early ballots castYellow Medicine County: 393 early ballots castCrow Wing County: 3,128 early ballots castFreeborn County: 930 early ballots castRock County: 407 early ballots castBig Stone County: 594 early ballots castCarlton County: 1,725 early ballots castSteele County: 1,132 early ballots castAnoka County: 10,452 early ballots castSibley County: 488 early ballots castDouglas County: 1,552 early ballots castIsanti County: 720 early ballots castMeeker County: 661 early ballots castLyon County: 1,136 early ballots castPipestone County: 406 early ballots castCottonwood County: 198 early ballots castAitkin County: 2,096 early ballots castJackson County: 517 early ballots castWinona County: 1,100 early ballots castTraverse County: 278 early ballots castMower County: 1,173 early ballots castChisago County: 1,802 early ballots castMartin County: 530 early ballots castWabasha County: 742 early ballots castKoochiching County: 1,038 early ballots castKandiyohi County: 956 early ballots castPope County: 759 early ballots castWaseca County: 275 early ballots castMurray County: 443 early ballots castDodge County: 319 early ballots castPennington County: 438 early ballots castDakota County: 15,219 early ballots castOtter Tail County: 1,675 early ballots castOlmsted County: 5,484 early ballots castMcLeod County: 867 early ballots castMille Lacs County: 601 early ballots castTodd County: 336 early ballots castBenton County: 746 early ballots castRamsey County: 13,446 early ballots castLe Sueur County: 1,196 early ballots castGoodhue County: 1,578 early ballots castLincoln County: 109 early ballots castSwift County: 631 early ballots castBecker County: 1,159 early ballots castClearwater County: 196 early ballots castNobles County: 542 early ballots castHubbard County: 1,134 early ballots castSherburne County: 2,155 early ballots castBeltrami County: 1,523 early ballots castHouston County: 281 early ballots castCarver County: 4,330 early ballots castFillmore County: 713 early ballots castPine County: 992 early ballots castRoseau County: 812 early ballots castWatonwan County: 525 early ballots castRice County: 2,013 early ballots castWadena County: 142 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county109–405406–593594–1,1101,111–2,0952,096+
Early vote by county in Minnesota. Select a column heading to sort.
Hennepin22,74428,393107,86451,137
Dakota6,4678,75233,26415,219
Ramsey5,3328,11438,64913,446
Washington7,9005,39524,66313,295
Anoka5,2995,15320,67010,452
St. Louis1,6274,63815,3806,265
Stearns2,8252,72212,8035,547
Olmsted2,5272,95712,0275,484
Carver2,0982,2327,9434,330
Itasca6442,55011,7753,194
Blue Earth1,0572,10910,4633,166
Crow Wing1,2941,8347,6883,128

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Minnesota Secretary of State. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots, mail ballots returned and mail ballots requested, as Minnesota defines them. Minnesota counts early in-person voting as absentee voting in person. Mail ballots requested are absentee applications, which include voters who later voted in person. Mail ballots returned are absentee ballots accepted by mail. The total shown is early in-person ballots plus mail ballots returned, added together by GovGalaxy.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 16, 2026, as reported by the state. Absentee voting by mail and in person began 46 days before the election, under state law. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Minnesota doesn't register voters by party. Minnesota doesn't report early voters by party, so we don't show party. Party splits for Minnesota that appear elsewhere are estimates, not official numbers.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error