Maryland early vote

Current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the Maryland State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Tuesday, October 20

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 19. Early in-person voting opens October 22.

Early in-person voting
October 22 to October 29
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 19

Dates: Maryland's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 19, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

196,421

early ballots cast (in-person plus mail)

Mail ballots returned
196,421
Mail ballots requested
621,013

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 16, 2026)

Mail ballots returned
+339
Mail ballots requested
−79
Early ballots cast
+339

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 16, 2026: 196,082 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 196,421 early ballots cast196,421October 16October 18
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 16, 2026: 196,082
  • October 18, 2026: 196,421

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By county

24 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned. Requested means mail ballots requested.

Baltimore County: 27,139 early ballots castDorchester County: 1,017 early ballots castCharles County: 4,715 early ballots castCecil County: 2,582 early ballots castTalbot County: 2,019 early ballots castSt. Mary's County: 3,143 early ballots castSomerset County: 561 early ballots castCaroline County: 547 early ballots castPrince George's County: 22,308 early ballots castAllegany County: 2,051 early ballots castHoward County: 12,819 early ballots castCalvert County: 3,498 early ballots castWashington County: 4,707 early ballots castHarford County: 8,425 early ballots castWorcester County: 2,601 early ballots castAnne Arundel County: 25,351 early ballots castGarrett County: 885 early ballots castCarroll County: 6,020 early ballots castWicomico County: 2,983 early ballots castMontgomery County: 37,800 early ballots castQueen Anne's County: 1,764 early ballots castKent County: 843 early ballots castFrederick County: 9,998 early ballots castBaltimore city County: 12,645 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county547–1,0161,017–2,6002,601–4,7144,715–12,81812,819+
Early vote by county in Maryland. Select a column heading to sort.
Montgomery37,800134,28337,800
Baltimore27,13990,03227,139
Anne Arundel25,35166,53225,351
Prince George's22,30882,65622,308
Howard12,81938,99112,819
Baltimore city12,64552,88512,645
Frederick9,99830,0949,998
Harford8,42521,8798,425
Carroll6,02016,5446,020
Charles4,71514,6774,715
Washington4,70711,6464,707
Calvert3,4989,7963,498

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Maryland State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Mail ballots returned and mail ballots requested, as Maryland defines them. Mail ballots requested are mail-in ballots sent to voters. Mail ballots returned are ballots returned and accepted. Early in-person ballots are added once early voting reports begin. The total shown is early in-person ballots plus mail ballots returned, added together by GovGalaxy.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the state. Early in-person voting runs October 22 to 29. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Maryland doesn't report early voters by party, so we don't show party. Party splits for Maryland that appear elsewhere are estimates, not official numbers.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Maryland State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error