Kentucky early vote

Current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the Kentucky State Board of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Tuesday, October 20

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 19. Early in-person voting opens October 29.

Early in-person voting
October 29 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 19

Dates: Kentucky's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 17, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

17,798

early ballots cast

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
17,798
Mail ballots requested
61,093

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Change since the previous report (October 17, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
+184
Mail ballots requested
+1,121
Early ballots cast
+184

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 16, 2026: 17,590 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 17,614 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 17,798 early ballots cast17,798October 16October 18
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 16, 2026: 17,590
  • October 17, 2026: 17,614
  • October 18, 2026: 17,798

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By county

120 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned. Requested means mail ballots requested.

Whitley County: 167 early ballots castLetcher County: 82 early ballots castLarue County: 40 early ballots castJohnson County: 124 early ballots castJackson County: 83 early ballots castMorgan County: 122 early ballots castBath County: 108 early ballots castWayne County: 106 early ballots castEdmonson County: 21 early ballots castMenifee County: 117 early ballots castMcCreary County: 50 early ballots castLewis County: 21 early ballots castBreckinridge County: 32 early ballots castMartin County: 0 early ballots castNelson County: 293 early ballots castOhio County: 53 early ballots castHopkins County: 114 early ballots castScott County: 275 early ballots castGarrard County: 69 early ballots castBreathitt County: 93 early ballots castMercer County: 88 early ballots castBell County: 118 early ballots castOwen County: 36 early ballots castKnott County: 154 early ballots castAllen County: 75 early ballots castLivingston County: 37 early ballots castCrittenden County: 16 early ballots castWoodford County: 242 early ballots castPerry County: 141 early ballots castNicholas County: 105 early ballots castOwsley County: 89 early ballots castHarrison County: 87 early ballots castElliott County: 32 early ballots castGreenup County: 123 early ballots castHarlan County: 55 early ballots castLawrence County: 55 early ballots castFayette County: 1,649 early ballots castClark County: 178 early ballots castClay County: 37 early ballots castCarter County: 47 early ballots castWashington County: 60 early ballots castCaldwell County: 51 early ballots castHardin County: 681 early ballots castHenderson County: 135 early ballots castPike County: 151 early ballots castBullitt County: 414 early ballots castMarion County: 84 early ballots castKnox County: 85 early ballots castAnderson County: 64 early ballots castHart County: 68 early ballots castLeslie County: 35 early ballots castDaviess County: 596 early ballots castBourbon County: 56 early ballots castFleming County: 59 early ballots castBallard County: 20 early ballots castLaurel County: 337 early ballots castRowan County: 132 early ballots castMadison County: 386 early ballots castEstill County: 54 early ballots castPowell County: 176 early ballots castFloyd County: 199 early ballots castMuhlenberg County: 145 early ballots castRockcastle County: 56 early ballots castButler County: 22 early ballots castTaylor County: 95 early ballots castGrayson County: 77 early ballots castJefferson County: 2,107 early ballots castMason County: 122 early ballots castLogan County: 74 early ballots castOldham County: 291 early ballots castUnion County: 36 early ballots castMeade County: 105 early ballots castMarshall County: 64 early ballots castShelby County: 204 early ballots castFranklin County: 208 early ballots castPulaski County: 268 early ballots castSpencer County: 56 early ballots castGallatin County: 33 early ballots castRobertson County: 32 early ballots castGreen County: 36 early ballots castCasey County: 10 early ballots castCarlisle County: 19 early ballots castWarren County: 276 early ballots castMcLean County: 46 early ballots castAdair County: 47 early ballots castLincoln County: 63 early ballots castBoyle County: 124 early ballots castLee County: 58 early ballots castWebster County: 20 early ballots castMonroe County: 20 early ballots castHancock County: 20 early ballots castMcCracken County: 300 early ballots castKenton County: 665 early ballots castCampbell County: 366 early ballots castCarroll County: 55 early ballots castBracken County: 36 early ballots castGraves County: 84 early ballots castBoyd County: 164 early ballots castWolfe County: 20 early ballots castMagoffin County: 138 early ballots castTrimble County: 43 early ballots castHenry County: 24 early ballots castCumberland County: 17 early ballots castRussell County: 96 early ballots castBarren County: 90 early ballots castLyon County: 31 early ballots castMontgomery County: 120 early ballots castHickman County: 10 early ballots castClinton County: 96 early ballots castJessamine County: 378 early ballots castPendleton County: 63 early ballots castSimpson County: 54 early ballots castTrigg County: 64 early ballots castFulton County: 26 early ballots castBoone County: 565 early ballots castMetcalfe County: 47 early ballots castCalloway County: 172 early ballots castTodd County: 14 early ballots castChristian County: 102 early ballots castGrant County: 47 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county0–3536–5859–9596–171172+
Early vote by county in Kentucky. Select a column heading to sort.
Jefferson02,10710,7112,107
Fayette01,6497,3761,649
Hardin06811,934681
Kenton06652,392665
Daviess05961,530596
Boone05651,819565
Bullitt04141,072414
Madison03861,584386
Jessamine03781,144378
Campbell03661,272366
Laurel0337878337
McCracken0300912300

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Kentucky State Board of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots, mail ballots returned and mail ballots requested, as Kentucky defines them. Mail ballots returned include military and overseas ballots. In-person absentee and early voting are added as the State Board reports them.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the state. The State Board posts a dated turnout file. Excused in-person absentee voting runs October 21 to 23 and 26 to 28; no-excuse early voting runs October 29 to 31. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Kentucky doesn't report early voters by party, so we don't show party. Party splits for Kentucky that appear elsewhere are estimates, not official numbers.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error