Florida early vote

Current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the Florida Department of State, Division of Elections.

Early voting dates

Status for Tuesday, October 20

Mail votingMail and absentee voting began September 24. Early in-person voting opens October 24.

Early in-person voting
October 24 to October 31
Mail and absentee ballots
From September 24

Dates: Florida's official election page (opens in a new tab), checked October 19, 2026. Hours and places vary; your local election office has the details.

Statewide totals

833,849

early ballots cast (in-person plus mail)

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
833,849

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Note on these numbers

  • Florida counties start early voting on different dates, and a county's early in-person ballots appear in the report the day after its early voting begins. A count of zero means no county had reported early in-person ballots yet.

Change since the previous report (October 17, 2026)

Early in-person ballots
0
Mail ballots returned
+2,885
Early ballots cast
+2,885

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Early ballots cast, cumulative, by report

October 15, 2026: 741,122 early ballots castOctober 17, 2026: 830,964 early ballots castOctober 18, 2026: 833,849 early ballots cast833,849October 15October 18
Show these numbers as a list
  • October 15, 2026: 741,122
  • October 17, 2026: 830,964
  • October 18, 2026: 833,849

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By county

67 counties. Darker shading means more early ballots cast; larger counties have more voters. In the table, Mail means mail ballots returned.

Bradford County: 412 early ballots castBrevard County: 27,100 early ballots castWalton County: 1,452 early ballots castHernando County: 10,369 early ballots castHamilton County: 286 early ballots castJefferson County: 355 early ballots castDuval County: 12,681 early ballots castSeminole County: 14,677 early ballots castGilchrist County: 491 early ballots castCalhoun County: 229 early ballots castPinellas County: 61,256 early ballots castHillsborough County: 45,113 early ballots castLevy County: 1,963 early ballots castMiami-Dade County: 77,412 early ballots castLee County: 55,743 early ballots castSanta Rosa County: 1,800 early ballots castFranklin County: 379 early ballots castLeon County: 10,438 early ballots castLake County: 14,166 early ballots castMarion County: 14,564 early ballots castColumbia County: 1,712 early ballots castSumter County: 13,453 early ballots castOsceola County: 12,161 early ballots castSuwannee County: 953 early ballots castUnion County: 116 early ballots castTaylor County: 312 early ballots castPasco County: 23,584 early ballots castEscambia County: 9,173 early ballots castNassau County: 4,001 early ballots castPolk County: 28,912 early ballots castGulf County: 398 early ballots castDixie County: 460 early ballots castWakulla County: 746 early ballots castAlachua County: 8,979 early ballots castOrange County: 42,901 early ballots castOkeechobee County: 849 early ballots castPutnam County: 1,498 early ballots castGadsden County: 1,111 early ballots castHighlands County: 3,378 early ballots castWashington County: 414 early ballots castCitrus County: 10,123 early ballots castMonroe County: 4,111 early ballots castCollier County: 23,598 early ballots castDeSoto County: 606 early ballots castCharlotte County: 15,168 early ballots castHolmes County: 275 early ballots castMadison County: 324 early ballots castBaker County: 376 early ballots castManatee County: 21,618 early ballots castSarasota County: 36,658 early ballots castSt. Lucie County: 13,647 early ballots castPalm Beach County: 71,548 early ballots castBay County: 4,197 early ballots castClay County: 6,022 early ballots castLafayette County: 83 early ballots castHardee County: 199 early ballots castLiberty County: 72 early ballots castBroward County: 49,004 early ballots castVolusia County: 28,819 early ballots castIndian River County: 10,845 early ballots castOkaloosa County: 3,025 early ballots castHendry County: 504 early ballots castMartin County: 8,637 early ballots castJackson County: 789 early ballots castSt. Johns County: 9,660 early ballots castFlagler County: 7,614 early ballots castGlades County: 330 early ballots cast
Early ballots cast per county72–397398–1,4971,498–9,6599,660–21,61721,618+
Early vote by county in Florida. Select a column heading to sort.
Miami-Dade077,41277,412
Palm Beach071,54871,548
Pinellas061,25661,256
Lee055,74355,743
Broward049,00449,004
Hillsborough045,11345,113
Orange042,90142,901
Sarasota036,65836,658
Polk028,91228,912
Volusia028,81928,819
Brevard027,10027,100
Collier023,59823,598

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

By party registration, not votes cast

The party each early voter is registered with, as Florida reports it. It doesn't show how anyone voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered with minor parties.

Early ballots cast in Florida by voters' party registration
RegistrationBallotsShare
Democratic354,14842.5%
Republican303,29936.4%
No party affiliation155,96218.7%
Other parties20,4402.5%

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

About these numbers

These are the early vote counts published by the Florida Department of State, Division of Elections. GovGalaxy shows the state's own figures. We don't estimate, adjust, or project them.

What's counted. Early in-person ballots and mail ballots returned, as Florida defines them. Early in-person ballots are what Florida calls early voting. Mail ballots are vote-by-mail ballots the state counts as voted. The total shown is early in-person ballots plus mail ballots returned, added together by GovGalaxy.

Dates. Numbers are current to October 18, 2026, as reported by the state. Counties report each morning by 8 a.m. Eastern for the previous day. Early voting dates vary by county, and a county's early votes start appearing the day after its early voting begins. We check for updates twice a day. States update on their own schedules and sometimes revise earlier numbers.

Ballots, not votes. These numbers show how many ballots have been cast or returned. They don't show who anyone voted for, and they aren't results.

Party registration. Florida reports early voters by the party they registered with. That isn't how they voted. 'Other parties' includes voters registered with minor parties.

Comparing states. States count and report early voting differently and on different days, so their totals aren't directly comparable.

Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections (opens in a new tab), retrieved October 19, 2026, 2:41 p.m. ET.

Found an error? Report an error. GovGalaxy is operated by Schade Interactive LLC and is not an official government service.

Share graphics

Made from the numbers above, with the source on every image.

More on GovGalaxy

Report an error